Thursday, 29 November 2012

Who said F1 is boring!

The Brazilian Grand Prix was always going to be exciting but when Sebastian Vettel had a collision at turn 4 on lap 1 made it more the special. Not mentioning the rain!

It was a title decider between Fernando Alonso in the Ferrari and Sebastian Vettel in the Red Bull. Alonso was 13 points behind going into the race and needed at least a podium finish to win the world championship. Alonso started seventh and Vettel fourth but at the start Sebastian Vettel dropped places and Alonso rose to third. Then a collision with Mclaren-bound Sergio Perez forced the young German to spin and be 22nd as Perez and Senna retired, this also left a lot of debris on-track. A few laps later (Lap 6) the rain came down and another early retirement for Roman Grosjean this time losing control of the car and smashing into a barrier. However, at the front of the pack Hamilton and Button were squabbling for the lead. Sebastian Vettel had made up places lost at the start and was now looking like world champion.

As it was on Lap 10 and 11 when everyone pitted for intermediates tyres. Button and Hulkenburg in the Force India stayed out and lap 18 the even younger German took the lead. As on lap 23 after a puncture by Rosberg resulted in a safety car as too much debris was in track. The safety car came in at the start of  Lap 30.

For the next 20 laps the race was fairly uneventful until on lap 54 Nico Hulkenburg and Lewis Hamilton collided leaving Hulkenburg having to make a pit stop and drop to 5th and Hamilton out on his last race for Mclaren. Force India's luck was runninng out as on Lap 68 with three laps left my favourite driver Paul Di Resta went into the wall a lot like Alonso and Webber's crash in 2003 . Force India had gone from a possible 31 points to 10 points. The Scot's incident brought out the safety car to the end of the race. The race results were as follows


PosNoDriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
13United Kingdom Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes711:45:22.656225
25Spain Fernando AlonsoFerrari71+2.734718
36Brazil Felipe MassaFerrari71+3.615515
42Australia Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault71+4.936312
512Germany Nico HülkenbergForce India-Mercedes71+5.708610
61Germany Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault71+9.45348
77Germany Michael SchumacherMercedes71+11.907136
817France Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari71+28.653174
914Japan Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari71+31.250142
109Finland Kimi RäikkönenLotus-Renault70+1 Lap81
1121Russia Vitaly PetrovCaterham-Renault70+1 Lap19
1225France Charles PicMarussia-Cosworth70+1 Lap22
1316Australia Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari70+1 Lap15
1420Finland Heikki KovalainenCaterham-Renault70+1 Lap20
158Germany Nico RosbergMercedes70+1 Lap9
1624Germany Timo GlockMarussia-Cosworth70+1 Lap21
1722Spain Pedro de la RosaHRT-Cosworth69+2 Laps24
1823India Narain KarthikeyanHRT-Cosworth69+2 Laps23
1911United Kingdom Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes68Accident10
Ret4United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes54Collision1
Ret10France Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault5Accident18
Ret18Venezuela Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault1Accident16
Ret19Brazil Bruno SennaWilliams-Renault0Collision11
Ret15Mexico Sergio PérezSauber-Ferrari0Collision12

Making Vettel world champion.

Michael Schumacher the greatest driver ever in my opinion drove for the last time in Interlagos ending 7th in his last race. Well done Micheal!  Also BBC's Jake Humphrey was presenting for the last time in F1, as next year he will be swapping Singapore for Sunderland as he will be presenting BT Sports coverage of the Premiership.

Anyway this Grand Prix has to be one of my favorites. A total classic!

Wednesday, 28 November 2012

Welcome to my blog

This is my blog, I will be writing about sport here. If you have any suggestions please contact me.